Fastenal Company Reports 2026 Third Quarter Earnings

via Business Wire
ⓘ This article is third-party content and does not represent the views of this site. We make no guarantees regarding its accuracy or completeness.
  • Daily sales increased 15.5% year-over-year, primarily driven by share gains with larger customers, pricing actions, and broad-based demand across core end markets.
  • Operating margin was 21.5%, a 90 basis point improvement year-over-year, as selling, general, and administrative expense leverage more than offset customer mix-related gross margin pressure.
  • Operating cash flow was $422 million, representing 105% of net income, reflecting the timing of working capital changes associated with strong sales growth.
  • Returned $328 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, representing 82% of net income.
  • Continued progress on strategic initiatives, including increased sales effectiveness through key account wins, expansion of digital technologies, and deeper penetration through new customer site growth.

Fastenal Company (Nasdaq:FAST) ('Fastenal,' 'we,' 'our,' or 'us'), a global leader in supply chain services, today reported results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Results reflected strong daily sales growth, operating expense leverage, and continued growth with larger customers supported by our Onsite, digital, and supply chain solutions. Except for share and per share information, or as otherwise noted, amounts are stated in millions. Percentage and dollar calculations, which are based on non-rounded dollar values, may not be recalculated or footed using the dollar values included in this document due to the rounding of those dollar values.

PERFORMANCE SUMMARY

 

Nine-month Period

 

Three-month Period

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

Change

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

Change

Net sales

$

7,051.9

 

 

6,173.1

 

 

14.2

%

 

$

2,463.3

 

 

2,133.3

 

 

15.5

%

Business days

 

191

 

 

191

 

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

64

 

 

 

Daily sales

$

36.9

 

 

32.3

 

 

14.2

%

 

$

38.5

 

 

33.3

 

 

15.5

%

Gross profit

$

3,151.3

 

 

2,792.5

 

 

12.8

%

 

$

1,104.7

 

 

965.8

 

 

14.4

%

% of net sales

 

44.7

%

 

45.2

%

 

 

 

 

44.8

%

 

45.3

%

 

 

Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses

$

1,671.1

 

 

1,521.1

 

 

9.9

%

 

$

573.9

 

 

524.3

 

 

9.4

%

% of net sales

 

23.7

%

 

24.6

%

 

 

 

 

23.3

%

 

24.6

%

 

 

Operating income

$

1,480.2

 

 

1,271.4

 

 

16.4

%

 

$

530.8

 

 

441.5

 

 

20.2

%

% of net sales

 

21.0

%

 

20.6

%

 

 

 

 

21.5

%

 

20.7

%

 

 

Income before income taxes

$

1,481.6

 

 

1,270.4

 

 

16.6

%

 

$

531.2

 

 

440.6

 

 

20.6

%

% of net sales

 

21.0

%

 

20.6

%

 

 

 

 

21.6

%

 

20.7

%

 

 

Net income

$

1,124.2

 

 

964.4

 

 

16.6

%

 

$

401.6

 

 

335.5

 

 

19.7

%

Diluted net income per share

$

0.98

 

 

0.84

 

 

16.5

%

 

$

0.35

 

 

0.29

 

 

19.8

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note – Daily sales rate (DSR) is defined as the total net sales for the period divided by the number of business days (in the U.S.) in the period.

QUARTERLY RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Sales

Net sales increased $330.0, or 15.5%, in the third quarter of 2026 when compared to the third quarter of 2025 (both periods had the same number of business days). Sales performance reflects the contribution from improved customer contract signings since the first quarter of 2024, product pricing, and a modest improvement in industrial production in the first nine months of 2026. Foreign exchange rates negatively impacted sales growth by approximately 10 basis points in the third quarter of 2026 as compared to the third quarter of 2025 when foreign exchange rates contributed approximately 10 basis points to sales growth. The impact of product pricing on net sales in the third quarter of 2026 was an increase of approximately 240 basis points, compared to an increase of 240 to 270 basis points in the third quarter of 2025.

From a product portfolio standpoint, we classify our offerings into four primary categories: fasteners, safety supplies, cutting tools, and other product lines. 'Other product lines' encompasses seven smaller product segments, including tools and janitorial supplies.

Beginning in the fourth quarter of 2025, we expanded our reporting to provide a more comprehensive view of direct (original equipment manufacturing/production) and indirect (maintenance, repair, and operations/facilities maintenance) business across product categories. Direct materials generally include products incorporated into finished goods or that directly support customers' production processes, while indirect materials support customers' facility operations, maintenance, and safety needs. During the third quarter of 2026, direct materials outpaced indirect materials, reflecting greater contribution from fastener sales and continued strength with manufacturing customers.

The DSR change when compared to the same period in the prior year and the percent of sales in the period were as follows:

 

DSR Change

Three-month Period

 

% of Sales

Three-month Period

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

Direct fasteners/hardware

16.8

%

15.3

%

 

21.0

%

20.9

%

Direct cutting tools and abrasives

19.5

%

13.4

%

 

5.4

%

5.2

%

Direct non-fasteners/hardware

21.2

%

12.9

%

 

13.3

%

12.8

%

Total direct materials

18.6

%

14.2

%

 

39.8

%

38.9

%

Indirect fasteners/hardware

7.6

%

15.3

%

 

9.3

%

10.0

%

Indirect safety

13.0

%

10.6

%

 

20.8

%

21.4

%

Indirect non-fasteners/hardware and non-safety

17.5

%

8.7

%

 

30.1

%

29.7

%

Total indirect materials

14.3

%

10.4

%

 

60.2

%

61.1

%

From an end market standpoint, we have four categories: heavy manufacturing, other manufacturing, non-residential construction, and other, the latter of which includes reseller, government/education, transportation, warehousing and storage, and data centers. Our manufacturing end market growth was mainly due to the relative strength we are experiencing with key account customers with significant managed spend, where our service model and technology are particularly impactful. The non-residential construction end market experienced growth for the sixth quarter in a row. Other end market sales were favorably impacted by growth with transportation and reseller customers.

The DSR change when compared to the same period in the prior year and the percent of sales in the period were as follows:

 

DSR Change

Three-month Period

 

% of Sales

Three-month Period

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

Heavy manufacturing

20.2

%

12.4

%

 

44.6

%

43.1

%

Other manufacturing

13.2

%

12.9

%

 

32.0

%

32.8

%

Total manufacturing

17.2

%

12.7

%

 

76.6

%

75.9

%

Non-residential construction

12.0

%

7.5

%

 

8.0

%

8.3

%

Other end markets

12.4

%

8.9

%

 

15.4

%

15.8

%

Total non-manufacturing

12.3

%

8.4

%

 

23.4

%

24.1

%

From a customer standpoint, we have two categories: 1) contracts, which include national multi-site, local and regional, and government customers with significant revenue potential, and 2) non-contracts. Sales with our contract customers continue to outperform as we realize incremental sales from implementing customer signings that we have achieved since the first quarter of 2024. Non-contract customers tend to be smaller and utilize fewer of our tools and capabilities, providing fewer avenues for share gains and therefore more closely reflect overall business trends.

The DSR change when compared to the same period in the prior year and the percent of sales in the period were as follows:

 

DSR Change

Three-month Period

 

% of Sales

Three-month Period

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

Contract sales

18.8

%

13.2

%

 

76.5

%

73.8

%

Non-contract sales

7.8

%

7.2

%

 

23.5

%

26.2

%

Customer Sites and Sales Segmentation

We engage customers in the local market by delivering services and solutions within or near the customer's business (Sites). Sites represent distinct customer locations where we maintain inventory tailored to local demand, supported by our regional distribution networks. Our strategy prioritizes customer Sites with monthly sales potential of $50,000 or more. Segmentation by spend level provides insight into the scale and potential of customer relationships served through our network. The following table summarizes average customer Site counts by monthly spend band and related sales metrics.

 

Three-month Period

2026

 

Three-month Period

2025

 

Sites (#) (1) (2)

Sales

Mo. Sales per Site (3)

 

Sites (#) (1) (2)

Sales

Mo. Sales per Site (3)

Manufacturing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$50k+/Mo. (4)

2,730

$

1,239.4

$

151,331

 

2,304

$

971.8

$

140,596

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$10k+/Mo.

9,534

 

1,693.4

 

59,206

 

8,913

 

1,411.5

 

52,788

$5k+/Mo.

14,023

 

1,789.9

 

42,547

 

13,385

 

1,507.6

 

37,545

Other sales (5)

26,527

 

95.2

 

1,196

 

28,936

 

103.0

 

1,187

Total manufacturing

40,550

$

1,885.1

$

15,496

 

42,321

$

1,610.6

$

12,668

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-manufacturing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$50k+/Mo. (4)

558

$

217.1

$

129,689

 

467

$

170.1

$

121,413

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$10k+/Mo.

3,601

 

403.3

 

37,332

 

3,282

 

340.5

 

34,583

$5k+/Mo.

6,534

 

465.2

 

23,732

 

6,134

 

400.9

 

21,786

Other sales (5)

43,675

 

113.1

 

863

 

50,368

 

121.8

 

806

Total non-manufacturing

50,209

$

578.2

$

3,839

 

56,502

$

522.7

$

3,015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$50k+/Mo. (4)

3,288

$

1,456.6

$

147,668

 

2,771

$

1,141.9

$

137,363

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$10k+/Mo.

13,135

 

2,096.7

 

53,209

 

12,195

 

1,752.0

 

47,888

$5k+/Mo.

20,557

 

2,255.0

 

36,565

 

19,519

 

1,908.5

 

32,592

Other sales (5)

70,202

 

208.3

 

989

 

79,304

 

224.8

 

945

Grand total

90,759

$

2,463.3

$

9,047

 

98,823

$

2,133.3

$

7,149

(1)

Sites represent the number of customer locations served by our network. Individual customers with multiple locations will have multiple customer Sites.

(2)

Sites numbers reflect the monthly average of active Site counts.

(3)

Monthly sales per Site totals are not rounded to the millions and represent the exact dollar amount.

(4)

$50k+ Sites are disclosed as a representation of Onsite-like customers and are also a subset of $10k+ and $5k+ Sites.

(5)

Other sales represent sales to Sites under $5k per month and sales that are not tied to a specific Site. This includes certain service fees, cash sales, direct ship sales, etc.

Digital Technology

Fastenal Managed Inventory (FMI®) Technology comprises our FASTStock℠ (scanned stocking locations), FASTBin® (infrared, RFID, scaled bins, and FASTBin® - Click), and FASTVend® (vending devices) offerings. FASTStock's fulfillment processing technology is not embedded, is relatively less expensive to deploy and highly flexible in application, and is delivered using our proprietary mobility technology. FASTBin and FASTVend incorporate highly efficient and powerful embedded data tracking and fulfillment processing technologies. The first statistic below is a weighted FMI measure, which combines the signings and installations of FASTBin and FASTVend in a standardized machine equivalent unit (MEU) based on the expected output of each type of device. We do not include FASTStock in this measurement because scanned stocking locations can take many forms, such as bins, shelves, cabinets, pallets, etc., that cannot be converted into a standardized MEU.

We signed 7,484 weighted FASTBin and FASTVend devices in the third quarter of 2026. Our goal for weighted FASTBin and FASTVend device signings in 2026 is between 27,000 and 29,000 MEUs (our previous goal was between 28,000 and 30,000 MEUs).

The second statistic is sales through FMI Technology, which combines the sales through FASTStock, FASTBin, and FASTVend. A portion of the growth in sales experienced by FMI, particularly FASTStock and FASTBin, reflects the migration of products from less efficient non-digital stocking locations to more efficient, digital stocking locations.

The table below summarizes signings and installations of our FMI devices and sales through our FMI devices, eBusiness (1) tools, and Digital Footprint (2).

 

Nine-month Period

 

Three-month Period

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

DSR

Change (3)

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

DSR

Change (3)

Weighted FASTBin/FASTVend signings (MEUs)

 

21,428

 

 

19,925

 

 

7.5

%

 

 

7,484

 

 

7,050

 

 

6.2

%

Signings per day

 

112

 

 

104

 

 

 

 

 

117

 

 

110

 

 

 

Weighted FASTBin/FASTVend installations (MEUs; end of period)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

143,878

 

 

133,910

 

 

7.4

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FASTStock sales

$

873.6

 

 

777.2

 

 

12.4

%

 

$

294.2

 

 

274.8

 

 

7.0

%

% of sales

 

12.2

%

 

12.4

%

 

 

 

 

11.7

%

 

12.7

%

 

 

FASTBin/FASTVend sales

$

2,330.2

 

 

1,988.8

 

 

17.2

%

 

$

827.2

 

 

703.6

 

 

17.6

%

% of sales

 

32.6

%

 

31.8

%

 

 

 

 

33.0

%

 

32.6

%

 

 

FMI sales

$

3,203.8

 

 

2,766.0

 

 

15.8

%

 

$

1,121.3

 

 

978.4

 

 

14.6

%

FMI daily sales

$

16.8

 

 

14.5

 

 

 

 

$

17.5

 

 

15.3

 

 

 

% of sales

 

44.8

%

 

44.3

%

 

 

 

 

44.8

%

 

45.3

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eBusiness sales

$

2,082.2

 

 

1,868.3

 

 

11.4

%

 

$

721.5

 

 

628.7

 

 

14.8

%

% of sales

 

29.1

%

 

29.9

%

 

 

 

 

28.8

%

 

29.1

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Less: eBusiness and FMI sales overlap

$

884.7

 

 

817.8

 

 

8.2

%

 

$

306.4

 

 

283.3

 

 

8.2

%

% of sales

 

12.4

%

 

13.1

%

 

 

 

 

12.2

%

 

13.1

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Digital Footprint sales

$

4,401.2

 

 

3,816.5

 

 

15.3

%

 

$

1,536.5

 

 

1,323.8

 

 

16.1

%

% of sales

 

61.5

%

 

61.1

%

 

 

 

 

61.4

%

 

61.3

%

 

 

(1)

Our eBusiness includes eProcurement activities, which are integrated transactions, including electronic data interchange (EDI), and eCommerce (transactional website sales).

(2)

Digital Footprint is a combination of our sales through FMI (FASTStock, FASTBin, and FASTVend) plus that portion of our eBusiness sales that does not represent billings of FMI services.

(3)

Weighted FASTBin/FASTVend signings and installations reflect the percent change compared to the same period in the prior year.

Gross Profit

Gross profit, as a percentage of net sales, decreased approximately 40 basis points to 44.8% in the third quarter of 2026 from 45.3% in the third quarter of 2025. A continued shift in customer mix toward larger customers reduced gross margin by approximately 50 basis points. While these relationships typically carry lower gross margins, they generate higher absolute profit dollars and are accretive to operating margin through fixed-cost leverage, higher volumes, and operating efficiencies. Price/cost reduced gross margin by approximately 30 basis points, an improvement of approximately 10 basis points from the second quarter of 2026. Gross margin benefited from several factors, including direct sourcing savings, supplier rebates, and tariff refunds. Approximately 20 basis points of the benefit reflected favorable timing.

Our gross margin decreased approximately 75 basis points in the second quarter of 2026 to 44.6% of net sales, from 45.3% in the second quarter of 2025. Gross margin improved from the second quarter of 2026 to the third quarter of 2026.

SG&A Expenses

SG&A expenses, as a percentage of net sales, were 23.3% in the third quarter of 2026 versus 24.6% in the third quarter of 2025, an improvement of 130 basis points.

Employee-related expenses, which typically represent 70% to 75% of total SG&A expenses, improved 90 basis points as a percentage of net sales in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the third quarter of 2025. Base pay leveraged through increased labor productivity, while bonuses and commissions grew faster than sales as a result of improved business activity and financial performance versus the same period in the prior year.

Occupancy-related expenses, which typically represent 14% to 19% of total SG&A expenses, improved 50 basis points as a percentage of net sales in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the third quarter of 2025, driven mainly by fixed cost leverage.

Combined, all other SG&A expenses, which typically represent 10% to 15% of total SG&A expenses, increased 10 basis points as a percentage of net sales when compared to the third quarter of 2025. This slight increase was driven mainly by higher fuel and general insurance expense, partially offset by increased joint marketing efforts with our suppliers.

Operating Income

Operating income as a percentage of net sales increased to 21.5% in the third quarter of 2026, compared to 20.7% in the third quarter of 2025.

Net Interest

Net interest income was $0.4 in the third quarter of 2026, compared to net interest expense of $0.9 in the third quarter of 2025, primarily from lower debt balances.

Income Taxes

We recorded income tax expense of $129.6 in the third quarter of 2026, or 24.4% of income before income taxes. Income tax expense was $105.1 in the third quarter of 2025, or 23.9% of income before income taxes. We believe our ongoing tax rate, absent any discrete tax items or broader changes to tax law, will be approximately 24.6%.

Net Income

Net income was $401.6 in the third quarter of 2026, an increase of 19.7% compared to the third quarter of 2025. Diluted net income per share was $0.35 compared to $0.29 in the third quarter of 2025.

CASH FLOW AND BALANCE SHEET

Net cash provided by operating activities was $421.6 in the third quarter of 2026, an increase of 9.0% from the third quarter of 2025. Cash flow from operations represented 105.0% of net income, compared to 115.3% in the third quarter of 2025 and our five-year third quarter average of 101.1%. The decline as a percentage of net income compared to last year was primarily driven by a larger use of cash for accounts receivable and inventory, reflecting strong sales growth. This is a common dynamic for a distribution business. This was partially offset by higher accounts payable balances mainly attributable to an increase in inventory spending and an increase in accrued expenses related to incentive compensation and customer rebates from improved business performance.

Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,065.7 in the first nine months of 2026, an increase of 14.9% from the first nine months of 2025, representing 94.8% of net income versus 96.2% in the first nine months of 2025 and the most recent five-year average of 96.4%. The decrease in operating cash flow, as a percent of net income, primarily reflects increased working capital associated with accounts receivable, which was partially offset by inventory efficiencies and higher payable balances due to increased purchasing activity.

The dollar and percentage change in accounts receivable, net, inventories, and accounts payable as of September 30, 2026 when compared to September 30, 2025 were as follows:

 

 

September 30

Twelve-month Dollar Change

Twelve-month Percentage Change

 

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

2026

 

2026

Accounts receivable, net

 

$

1,615.2

 

1,347.3

 

$

267.9

 

19.9

%

Inventories

 

 

1,776.6

 

1,722.8

 

 

53.8

 

3.1

%

Accounts payable

 

 

445.8

 

344.8

 

 

101.0

 

29.3

%

Trade working capital, net

 

$

2,946.0

 

2,725.3

 

$

220.8

 

8.1

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net sales in last three months

 

$

2,463.3

 

2,133.3

 

$

330.0

 

15.5

%

The increase in our accounts receivable balance in the third quarter of 2026 was mainly attributable to sales growth, including relative growth with larger customers that tend to carry longer payment terms.

The slight increase in our inventory balance in the third quarter of 2026, despite double-digit sales growth, reflects disciplined inventory management.

The increase in our accounts payable balance in the third quarter of 2026 was mainly attributable to an increase in inventory spending to support growth.

During the third quarter of 2026, our investment in property and equipment, net of proceeds from sales, was $71.8 (2.9% of net sales), which was an increase from $54.7 (2.6% of net sales) in the third quarter of 2025. The investment was directed toward facility construction and upgrades, industrial vending equipment, and information technology (IT) spend. Our five- and ten-year annual average as a percent of net sales was 2.5% and 3.1%, respectively.

For 2026, we continue to expect our investment in property and equipment, net of proceeds from sales, to be between $310.0 and $330.0, an increase from $230.6 in 2025. The expected growth on a year-over-year basis reflects three items. First, we expect increased spending to replace our Atlanta hub facility and improve our picking capacity and efficiency across our hub network. Second, we expect elevated IT spending as projects that were expected in 2025 experienced delays and are expected to continue throughout 2026. Third, we expect increased trucking spend.

During the third quarter of 2026, we returned $328.4, or 81.8% of net income, to our shareholders in the form of dividends ($298.2) and share repurchases ($30.2), compared to the third quarter of 2025 when we returned $252.5, or 75.3% of net income, in the form of dividends. Over the past five years, we have returned an average of 76.0% of net income to shareholders in the third quarter.

Total debt on our balance sheet was $100.0 at the end of the third quarter of 2026, or 2.4% of total capital (the sum of stockholders' equity and total debt), compared to $195.0, or 4.8% of total capital, at the end of the third quarter of 2025.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

During the last twelve months, we increased our total full-time equivalent (FTE; based on 40 hours per week) employee headcount by 181. Our total FTE selling personnel decreased by 82, primarily driven by a drop in hours worked by part-time selling personnel. We increased our distribution and transportation FTE personnel by 105 to support increased product throughput at our distribution facilities. We increased our remaining FTE personnel by 158, which related primarily to personnel investments in supply chain support.

The table below summarizes our absolute and FTE employee headcount at the end of the periods presented and the percentage change compared to the end of the prior periods.

 

 

 

 

Change

Since:

 

 

Change

Since:

 

 

Change

Since:

 

Q3

2026

 

Q2

2026

Q2

2026

 

Q4

2025

Q4

2025

 

Q3

2025

Q3

2025

Selling personnel - absolute employee headcount

17,117

 

17,340

-1.3

%

 

17,166

-0.3

%

 

17,196

-0.5

%

Selling personnel - FTE employee headcount

15,332

 

15,796

-2.9

%

 

15,439

-0.7

%

 

15,414

-0.5

%

Total personnel - absolute employee headcount

24,679

 

24,795

-0.5

%

 

24,489

0.8

%

 

24,438

1.0

%

Total personnel - FTE employee headcount

21,749

 

22,230

-2.2

%

 

21,602

0.7

%

 

21,568

0.8

%

CONFERENCE CALL TO DISCUSS QUARTERLY RESULTS

As we previously disclosed, we will host a conference call today to review the quarterly results, as well as current operations. This conference call will be broadcast live over the Internet at 9:00 a.m., central time. To access the webcast, please go to our Investor Relations website at https://investor.fastenal.com/events.cfm.

ADDITIONAL MONTHLY AND QUARTERLY INFORMATION

We publish on the 'Investor Relations' page of our website at www.fastenal.com both our monthly consolidated net sales information and the presentation for our quarterly conference call (which includes information, supplemental to that contained in our earnings announcement, regarding results for the quarter). We expect to publish the consolidated net sales information for each month, other than the third month of a quarter, at 6:00 a.m., central time, on the fourth business day of the following month. We expect to publish the consolidated net sales information for the third month of each quarter and the conference call presentation for each quarter at 6:00 a.m., central time, on the date our earnings announcement for such quarter is publicly released.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

Certain statements contained in this document do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. As such, they are considered 'forward-looking statements' that provide current expectations or forecasts of future events. These forward-looking statements are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such statements can be identified by the use of terminology such as anticipate, believe, should, estimate, expect, intend, may, will, plan, goal, project, hope, trend, target, opportunity, continue, outlook, potential, would, could, and similar words or expressions, or by references to typical outcomes. Any statement that is not a historical fact, including estimates, projections, future trends, and the outcome of events that have not yet occurred, is a forward-looking statement. Our forward-looking statements generally relate to our expectations and beliefs regarding the business environment in which we operate, our projections of future performance, our perceived marketplace opportunities, our strategies, goals, mission, and vision, and our expectations about future capital expenditures, future investment in property and equipment, future tax rates, future inventory levels, the declaration and payment of dividends, pricing, weighted FMI device signings, the impact of inflation on our cost of goods sold or SG&A expenses, the impact of price increases on overall sales growth or margin performance, and our ability to grow our business through the enhancement of sales through our Digital Footprint. Readers should understand that forward-looking statements involve a variety of risks and uncertainties, known and unknown (including risks disclosed in our most recent annual and quarterly reports), and may be affected by inaccurate assumptions. Consequently, no forward-looking statement can be guaranteed and actual results may vary materially. Factors that could cause our actual results to differ from those discussed in the forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, those detailed in our most recent annual and quarterly reports. Each forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which such statement is made, and we undertake no obligation to update any such statement to reflect events or circumstances arising after such date. FAST-E

FASTENAL COMPANY

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(Amounts in millions except share and per share information)

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assets

 

September 30,
2026

 

December 31,
2025

Current assets:

 

 

 

 

Cash and cash equivalents

 

$

211.9

 

 

276.8

 

Trade accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of $6.2 and $5.3, respectively

 

 

1,615.2

 

 

1,245.3

 

Inventories

 

 

1,776.6

 

 

1,748.0

 

Prepaid income taxes

 

 

9.3

 

 

20.1

 

Other current assets

 

 

215.8

 

 

181.9

 

Total current assets

 

 

3,828.8

 

 

3,472.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Property and equipment, net

 

 

1,188.2

 

 

1,131.6

 

Operating lease right-of-use assets

 

 

343.4

 

 

309.0

 

Other assets

 

 

134.1

 

 

140.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total assets

 

$

5,494.4

 

 

5,052.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity

 

 

 

 

Current liabilities:

 

 

 

 

Current portion of debt

 

$

50.0

 

 

25.0

 

Accounts payable

 

 

445.8

 

 

316.8

 

Accrued expenses

 

 

335.5

 

 

264.7

 

Current portion of operating lease liabilities

 

 

113.5

 

 

106.1

 

Income taxes payable

 

 

29.4

 

 

3.0

 

Total current liabilities

 

 

974.2

 

 

715.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long-term debt

 

 

50.0

 

 

100.0

 

Operating lease liabilities

 

 

238.2

 

 

210.8

 

Deferred income taxes

 

 

65.9

 

 

67.4

 

Other long-term liabilities

 

 

16.9

 

 

15.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stockholders' equity:

 

 

 

 

Preferred stock: $0.01 par value, 5,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued or outstanding

 

 

—

 

 

—

 

Common stock: $0.01 par value, 1,600,000,000 shares authorized, 1,147,264,610 and 1,148,057,473 shares issued and outstanding, respectively

 

 

11.5

 

 

11.5

 

Additional paid-in capital

 

 

60.0

 

 

115.5

 

Retained earnings

 

 

4,142.8

 

 

3,867.7

 

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

 

 

(65.0

)

 

(51.1

)

Total stockholders' equity

 

 

4,149.2

 

 

3,943.6

 

Total liabilities and stockholders' equity

 

$

5,494.4

 

 

5,052.9

 

FASTENAL COMPANY

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income

(Amounts in millions except income per share)

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nine Months Ended

September 30,

 

Three Months Ended

September 30,

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

Net sales

$

7,051.9

 

 

6,173.1

 

 

$

2,463.3

 

 

2,133.3

 

Cost of sales

 

3,900.6

 

 

3,380.6

 

 

 

1,358.6

 

 

1,167.5

 

Gross profit

 

3,151.3

 

 

2,792.5

 

 

 

1,104.7

 

 

965.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Selling, general, and administrative expenses

 

1,671.1

 

 

1,521.1

 

 

 

573.9

 

 

524.3

 

Operating income

 

1,480.2

 

 

1,271.4

 

 

 

530.8

 

 

441.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interest income

 

4.3

 

 

4.3

 

 

 

1.2

 

 

0.7

 

Interest expense

 

(2.9

)

 

(5.3

)

 

 

(0.8

)

 

(1.6

)

Income before income taxes

 

1,481.6

 

 

1,270.4

 

 

 

531.2

 

 

440.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Income tax expense

 

357.4

 

 

306.0

 

 

 

129.6

 

 

105.1

 

Net income

$

1,124.2

 

 

964.4

 

 

$

401.6

 

 

335.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic net income per share

$

0.98

 

 

0.84

 

 

$

0.35

 

 

0.29

 

Diluted net income per share

$

0.98

 

 

0.84

 

 

$

0.35

 

 

0.29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic weighted average shares outstanding

 

1,147.6

 

 

1,147.4

 

 

 

1,147.2

 

 

1,147.9

 

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding

 

1,150.4

 

 

1,150.3

 

 

 

1,150.1

 

 

1,151.0

 

FASTENAL COMPANY

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(Amounts in millions)

(Unaudited)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nine Months Ended

September 30,

 

Three Months Ended

September 30,

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

Cash flows from operating activities:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net income

$

1,124.2

 

 

964.4

 

 

$

401.6

 

 

335.5

 

Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Depreciation of property and equipment

 

126.9

 

 

126.7

 

 

 

42.1

 

 

42.3

 

Loss (gain) on sale of property and equipment

 

0.1

 

 

(2.6

)

 

 

(0.1

)

 

(1.0

)

Bad debt expense

 

4.2

 

 

3.5

 

 

 

0.9

 

 

1.6

 

Deferred income taxes

 

(1.4

)

 

(6.1

)

 

 

0.2

 

 

(7.4

)

Stock-based compensation

 

7.8

 

 

6.2

 

 

 

2.6

 

 

2.1

 

Amortization of intangible assets

 

8.2

 

 

8.0

 

 

 

2.8

 

 

2.7

 

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trade accounts receivable, net

 

(379.1

)

 

(233.2

)

 

 

(58.9

)

 

(26.8

)

Inventories

 

(34.2

)

 

(66.3

)

 

 

(41.9

)

 

1.4

 

Other current assets

 

(34.4

)

 

5.9

 

 

 

(36.8

)

 

(19.8

)

Accounts payable

 

127.5

 

 

50.3

 

 

 

43.4

 

 

25.6

 

Accrued expenses

 

77.4

 

 

35.4

 

 

 

48.7

 

 

5.4

 

Income taxes

 

37.2

 

 

34.8

 

 

 

13.0

 

 

22.3

 

Other

 

1.4

 

 

0.8

 

 

 

3.9

 

 

3.0

 

Net cash provided by operating activities

 

1,065.7

 

 

927.8

 

 

 

421.6

 

 

386.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash flows from investing activities:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Purchases of property and equipment

 

(197.0

)

 

(185.3

)

 

 

(74.0

)

 

(60.3

)

Proceeds from sale of property and equipment

 

7.0

 

 

12.5

 

 

 

2.2

 

 

5.6

 

Other

 

(2.1

)

 

(0.3

)

 

 

(0.2

)

 

(0.1

)

Net cash used in investing activities

 

(192.1

)

 

(173.1

)

 

 

(72.0

)

 

(54.8

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash flows from financing activities:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Proceeds from debt obligations

 

722.0

 

 

1,040.0

 

 

 

315.0

 

 

365.0

 

Payments against debt obligations

 

(747.0

)

 

(1,045.0

)

 

 

(335.0

)

 

(400.0

)

Proceeds from exercise of stock options

 

17.5

 

 

23.9

 

 

 

7.2

 

 

6.6

 

Purchases of common stock

 

(80.8

)

 

—

 

 

 

(30.5

)

 

—

 

Cash dividends paid

 

(849.1

)

 

(751.6

)

 

 

(298.2

)

 

(252.5

)

Net cash used in financing activities

 

(937.4

)

 

(732.7

)

 

 

(341.5

)

 

(280.9

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

 

(1.1

)

 

10.3

 

 

 

(1.0

)

 

(0.9

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents

 

(64.9

)

 

32.3

 

 

 

7.1

 

 

50.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

 

276.8

 

 

255.8

 

 

 

204.7

 

 

237.8

 

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

$

211.9

 

 

288.1

 

 

$

211.9

 

 

288.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supplemental information:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cash paid for interest

$

2.9

 

 

5.7

 

 

$

0.9

 

 

1.5

 

Net cash paid for income taxes

$

317.4

 

 

274.4

 

 

$

114.4

 

 

89.1

 

Leased assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liabilities

$

122.0

 

 

109.5

 

 

$

58.9

 

 

36.4

 

 

Contacts

Dray Schreiber
Accounting Manager
507.313.7324

Report this content

If you believe this article contains misleading, harmful, or spam content, please let us know.

Report this article